Roll of Honour

We remember those from the Ambulance Staff Community who have lost their lives.

We are proud to host this Roll of Honour to commemorate those who have have been killed or lost their lives whilst in the UK Ambulance Services Community.

Whilst every care has been taken to compile this list, TASC The Ambulance Staff Charity is reliant on the information that is provided to us by employer organisations in the community as well as relatives and friends of those that have passed away. If you would like to tell us about somebody that you know who has lot their lives in the line of duty, please contact us

Use the search function below to find your loved ones, friends or colleagues.

Search for the name of the service member
The ambulance service the member belonged to
Name Date of death Service
Graham Bruce Faiers 1999 London
Ernie Kettle 1999 Staffordshire
Shaun Hyde 1999 Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire
Michael Ian Rhone 1999 London
Jean Elaine Williams 1999 London
Marie Moon 1998 Lancashire
John Stewart William Shanley 1998 London
Richard Peach 1998 Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire
David William Smith 1998 London
Brian Lewis 1998 West Midlands Ambulance Service
Ronald Dave Smith 1998 London
Lynn Reid 1998 Scotland
David William Phillip Reardon 1998 London
Elizabeth Barnett 1998 Kent
Peter G. Negus 1998 Kent
Mark Darby 1998 Kent
Brian Mayhew 1998 TENYAS
John Hewetson 1998 Southern Ireland
Ken Whitehouse 1998 Staffordshire
Pete Kennedy 1998 Scotland
Doris Y. Meech 1998 Kent
Jacqueline A. Griffin 1998 Kent
Michael (Milo) Tierney 1998 Southern Ireland
Tony Richardson 1998 Kent
Victor Bruce 1998 Staffordshire
Martin Adelbert Gruneberg 1997 Scotland
Liz Crighton 1997 Suffolk
Senan Flanagan 1997 Southern Ireland
John Francis 1997 Suffolk
Ronald Massey 1997 North Wales
Peter Jenkins 1997 South Wales
Michael James Steward 1997 London
Stuart Barr 1997 Scotland
William Busby 1997 Staffordshire
Edward Robertson 1997 Scotland
Diana Mitchell 1997 Suffolk
Charles Roderick Holland 1997 Scotland
John L. Brown 1997 Kent
Arthur Conger-Thompson 1997 London
John Smith 1997 London
Terence Wood 1997 North Wales
Anthony Beckett 1997 Scotland
Kim Susan Percival 1997 London
Brian Hastilow 1997 Staffordshire
Michael Wells 1996 London
Anne E. Williams 1996 North Wales
Derry Dunn 1996 Westcountry
Julian Theobold 1996 Lincolnshire
Ian Roy Tucker 1996 Guernsey
Louie Garth 1996 Suffolk